Service Awards

Swimming Southland Service Award Recipients

  • ​​​​​1967      J. van Leeuwen
  • 1968      Mrs. E. Laidlaw, Mrs N Kennedy, A Marshall       
  • 1969      Miss. A. Foster
  • 1972      Mrs. G. Adamson
  • 1971      Mrs. M. Bailey,Mrs. J. Hesson
  • 1972      Mrs G Adamson, R.Colley,  H.Elliot, H.Osborne
  • 1973      Mrs. M. Sangster, Mrs K. Dinnington, Mrs. F.J. Keast, 
  • 1974      Mrs E.Naylor, Mrs B.Walker, Mrs.B.Roberton, Mrs D.Roff, Mrs U.Dawson, N.A.Beaton, A.C.McKenzie, J.M.Sutton       
  • 1975      Mrs M. McQueen, Mrs C Ross, Mrs M Sutton
  • 1976      Mrs J. Pennial, Mrs M Duncan
  • 1977      S.B. Donnelly
  • 1978      Mrs P. Fairweather, Mrs. R. Morgan, G.A. Mulligan, C. Acker, H. Urquhar      
  • 1979      Mrs I Ballock
  • 1980      Mrs. J. Flynn, Mrs I. Donnelly, Mrs. R. Jackson
  • 1981      Mrs. A. Grieve, B. Fox, W. Sanders, M. Winsloe
  • 1982      Mrs. L. King, Mrs I. Condie
  • 1983      Mrs. K. Tuffery
  • 1985      O.H. Webb, Mrs R Pyper, Mrs J Campbell
  • 1987      Mrs E. Tapper, D. Stuart, J Hamilton
  • 1988      Mrs. M. Haig
  • 1991      Mrs. D. Bevin, K Dawson, Mrs P Coster 
  • 1992      Mrs. K. A. Flewellen, Mrs. J.M. Hodges
  • 1993      T. Mayley, Mrs. A. Wilmshurst, Mrs M. Silcock, Mrs. K. Poole
  • 1995      Mrs. R. Harris, Mr W. Edgerton
  • 1996      Mrs. S. Payne, Mrs. A. Pope, R. Lynch, Mrs. P. Egan, , Mrs. J. Douglas, Mrs. J. Hamilton
  • 1997      Mrs L. Chalmers                
  • 1998      Mrs L. Sutherland, Mrs E. Sayer
  • 1999      Mrs J. Billing, Mr K. Sandri, Mr R. Horrell, R. Byrne, Mrs. P. Wright          
  • 2000      Mrs J.Devine, A.Murchland, N.Shand, Mrs N.Broome, Mrs G.Lynn, Mrs L.Smith, D.Kean, Mrs K.Implemans, L.Ellis, J.McBride
  • 2001      Mrs C Corcoran, Mrs C Ruri
  • 2002      Mrs J Clarke, Mrs A McLean
  • 2003      Mrs E. Price, Mrs N. Stronach, Mrs B Smith
  • 2004      Mrs J.M. O'Connor, Mrs M.K. Sandri, Mrs L.P. Slowley, Mrs E.M. Adamson, Mr S. Laughton
  • 2005      Mrs J Rogers-Hoff, Mrs L Newton, Mrs R Minty, Mrs D McIiwrick, Mrs M Anderson, J Engel, D Adamson, Mrs A Kean, Mrs L Davies
  • 2006      Mrs F Dooley, Mrs S Fosbender
  • 2007      Mrs E Morris, Mr R Murphy, Mr C Pankhurst, Mrs A Murphy                       
  • 2008      Mr A Howie, Mrs M Hubber, Mrs A Broomhall, Mrs J Wiegersma, Mrs D Withington        
  • 2009      Mr E Barron       
  • 2011      Mr R Keen, Mrs V Finlay, Mr T Ward
  • 2013      Mrs A Kean, Mrs M Houliston-Macdonald, Mr J Unahi, Mrs C Stewart, Mrs Y McDonald
  • 2014      Mrs J Morgan   
  • 2015      Mr G. Finnerty, Mr W Joyce, Mrs B Catto
  • 2016      Mrs J Fisher, Mrs S Joyce
  • 2017      Mrs L Schuck
  • 2019      Mr F Herrick and Mrs D Herrick 

 

Former Swimming Southland Service Award Recipients

  • 1955      G.A. Withers*
  • 1958      J.H. Davenport*,M.P. Fenton*, W.A. Davidson*, A.L. McIntosh*
  • 1963      C. Martin*, G.W. Knight*, W.F Johnson*, E. Dolan* Mrs R Douglas*
  • 1964      V.W. Mason*, R.L. Skow* P. Malthus*, J.B. Allan*, N.E. Lilley, J.S. Hillis, N.F. Hamilton, Mrs. N. Hands, Mrs. L. Stokes
  • 1965      R.W. Duncan, N. Ward*, B.B. Hands, J. Foster*
  • 1969      Mrs H Young*, F.E Treffers*, I Johnstone*
  • 1971      C.E. Dawson*, R.J. Cushen*, L. Treffers*, RG Young*
  • 1972      D.Cunningham*,B.MacKay*, M.M. Carran*, B.Thomson* R.B. Wright*, J.White*
  • 1973      McVicar*, R.P. Allan*
  • 1974      R.Crofts*
  • 1976      P.Hopgood*, S Williams*
  • 1978      B.Millar*, P.Ward*         
  • 1980      J Urquhart*, R, Morgan*, I.D. McIvor* OBE
  • 1981      J Martin*, Mrs M. Wood*, A.C. Matheson*
  • 1982      A.D. Haugh*, L Simpson*
  • 1993      C. Boylan*
  • 1996      N. Broderick*
*denotes deceased 

SNZ Service Awards Recipients

  • 1963     G.A. Withers
  • 1963     W.A. Davidson
  • 1965     Mrs J.A. Devine
  • 1967     Mrs. J. Walker
  • 1968     V.W. Mason   
  • 1974     L.J. Lamb
  • 1978     A.R. Marshall
  • 1982     Mrs. E. Naylor
  • 1983     Mrs M. Sandri
  • 1987     Mrs. R. Jackson
  • 1995     Mrs. E. Tapper
  • 1999     Mrs J. Billing
  • 2005     Mr K. Sandri     
  • 2005     Mrs M Sandri 
  • 2005     Mrs L. Sutherland 
  • 2005     Mrs E. Price
  • 2005     Mrs S. Payne    
  • 2005     Mrs A.C Pope 
  • 2005     Mrs J.A Devine 

 

Former SNZ Service Award

  • 1937     M.A. Hunt*      
  • 1938     Mrs. T. Lynch*
  • 1940     O.G. Davis*QSM
  • 1943     J.C. Kirkland*
  • 1948     H.G. Smith*
  • 1953     F.W. Springford*
  • 1954     Mrs. M. Crowther*
  • 1963     J.H. Davenport*
  • 1964     C. Martin*
  • 1964     M.P. Fenton*
  • 1964     G.W. Knight*  
  • 1965     W.F. Johnson*
  • 1965     Mrs J.A. Devine
  • 1967     R.L Skow*
  • 1968     N. Ward*                                                   
  • 1970     Mrs. J. Foster* 
  • 1970     P. Malthus*
  • 1975     C.E. Dawson*
  • 1975     F.E. Treffers*
  • 1978     Mrs. B. MacKay*
  • 1978     R.J. Cushen*  
  • 1980     Mr R.G. Young*
  • 1980     Mrs H Young*
  • 1981     J.M. Sutton*
  • 1981     M.M. Carran* 
  • 1983     J McVicar*
  • 1985     G.A. Mulligan*
  • 1985     B.L Thomson*
  • 1989     Mrs. M. Wood*
  • 1989     A.C. Matheson*
  • 1989     I. Johnstone*
  • 1989     R Morgan*
Denotes deceased